Monday, August 01, 2011

2011 ReLit Longlists

NOVEL

Sandra Beck, John Lavery (Anansi)

Etienne’s Alphabet, James King (Cormorant)

Isobel & Emile, Alan Reed (Coach House)

The Cube People, Christian McPherson (Nightwood)

Glenn Piano by Gladys Priddis, Jason Dickson (Book Thug)

The Obituary, Gail Scott (Coach House)

How Should a Person Be?, Sheila Heti (Anansi)

A Thoroughly Wicked Woman, Betty Keller (Caitlin)

When Fenelon Falls, Dorothy Ellen Palmer (Coach House)

Lethal Rage, Brent Pilkey (ECW)

Hope Burned, Brent LaPorte (ECW)

The Matter of Sylvie, Lee Kvern (Brindle & Glass)

A Likely Story, Eric Wright (Cormorant)

Follow Me Down, Marc Strange (ECW)

New Under the Sun, Kevin Major (Cormorant)

The Bourgeois Empire, Evie Christie (ECW)

One Bloody Thing After Another, Joey Comeau (ECW)

Far to Go, Alison Pick (Anansi)

Annabel, Kathleen Winter (Anansi)

Baldur’s Song, David Arnason (Turnstone)

In Plain Sight, Mike Knowles (ECW)

Flight, Darren Hynes (Killick)

Cupids, Paul Butler (Flanker)

Book, Ken Sparling (Pedlar)

Flyways, Devin Krukoff (Thistledown)

Spaz, Bonnie Bowman (Anvil)

Of Water and Rock, Thomas Armstrong (DC Books)

Something Remains, Hassan Ghedi Santur (Dundurn)

The Evolution of Inanimate Objects, Harry Karlinsky (Insomniac)

Solitaria, Genni Gunn (Signature)

Waiting for Ricky Tantrum, Jules Lewis (Dundurn)

Letters to Omar, Rachel Wyatt (Coteau)

The Goon, Jerrod Edson (Oberon)

Raising Orion, Lesley Choyce (Thistledown)

The Master of Happy Endings, Jack Hodgins (Thomas Allen)

In the Fabled East, Adam Lewis Schroeder (Douglas & McIntyre)

Blood Relatives, Craig Francis Power (Pedlar)

The Glass Harmonica, Russell Wangersky (Thomas Allen)

This Book Will Not Save Your Life, Michelle Berry (Enfield & Wizenty)

Anderson, Michael Boyce (Pedlar)

Revenge Fantasies of the Politically Dispossessed, Jacob Wren (Pedlar)

Drive-By Saviours, Chris Benjamin (Roseway)

Gaze, Keith Cadieux (Quattro)

Sheilagh’s Brush, Maura Hanrahan (Inanna)

Combat Camera, A.J. Somerset (Biblioasis)

Victim Rights, Norah McClintock (Red Deer)

Good Evening, Central Laundromat, Jason Heroux (Quattro)

Black Alley, Dawn M. Cornelio (Biblioasis)

Krakow Melt, Daniel Allen Cox (Arsenal Pulp)

The Hungry Mirror, Lisa de Nikolits (Inanna)

Firmament, Bruce Johnson (Gaspereau)

Pitouie, Derek Winkler (Workhorsery)

The Lucky Child, Marianne Apostolides (Mansfield)

The Case of Owen Williams, Allan Donaldson (Vagrant)

L (And Things Come Apart), Ian Orti (Invisible)

Retina Green, Reinhard Filter (Quattro)

Sweet England, Steve Weiner (New Star)

Real Gone, Jim Christy (Quattro)

The Find, Kathy Page (McArthur & Co)

Confessions of a Reluctant Cougar, Myna Wallin (Tightrope)

Tobacco Wars, Paul Seesequasis (Quattro)



POETRY

Floating Bodies, Julie Roorda (Guernica)

Cold Sleep Permanent Afternoon, Ray Hsy (Nightwood)

Children of Ararat, Keith Garebian (Frontenac)

Indexical Elegies, Jon Paul Fiorentino (Coach House)

Falling Blues, Jannie Edwards (Frontenac)

Marimba Forever, Jim Christy (Guernica)

The Porcupinity if the Stars, Gary Barwin (Coach House)

Patient Frame, Steven Heighton (Anansi)

Seeing Lessons, Catherine Owen (Wolsak & Wynn)

Against the Hard Angle, Matt Robinson (ECW)

You Know Who You Are, Ian Williams (Wolsak & Wynn)

Fieldnotes, Kate Eichhorn (Book Thug)

Watermelon Kindness, David Donnell (ECW)

The Inquisition Years, Jen Currin (Coach House)

O Resplandor, Erin Moure (Anansi)

Light and Time, Michael Mirolla (Gurnica)

Bloom, Michael Lista (Anansi)

Nature, Mark Truscott (Book Thug)

Casanova in Venice, Kildare Dobbs (Porcupine’s Quill)

Update, Bill Kennedy/ Darren Wershler (Snare)

Living Under Plastic, Evelyn Lau (Ooolican)

The Little Seamstress, Phil Hall (Pedlar)

Winterkill, Catherine Graham (Insomniac)

Tiny, Frantic, Stronger, Jeff Latosik (Insomniac)

The Walnut-Cracking Machine, Julie Berry (BuschekBooks)

Ghost Music, Mark D. Dunn (BuschekBooks)

Return from Erebus, Julia McCarthy (Brick)

The Scare in the Crow, Tammy Armstrong (Goose Lane)

The Emperor’s Sofa, Greg Santos (Dc Books)

Why Are You So Long and Sweet?, David W. McFadden (Insomniac)

Mammoth, Larissa Andrusyshyn (DC Books)

A Pirouette and Gone, E.D. Blodgett (BuschekBooks)

Swimming Ginger, Gary Geddes (Goose Lane)

Sweet, Dani Couture (Pedlar)

Here is Where we Disembark, Clea Roberts (Freehand)

Every Day in the Morning (Slow), Adam Seelig (New Star)

Hump, Ariel Gordon (Palimpsest)

The Unsettled, Mona Fertig (Kalamalka)

Soul on Standby, Antony Di Nardo (Exile)

Hold the Note, Domenico Capilongo (Quattro)

Traumatology, Prisicila Uppal (Exile)

Sew Him Up, Beatriz Hausner (Quattro)

Hard Feelings, Sheryda Warrener (Snare)

A Good Time Had by All, Meaghan Strimas (Exile)

The Lateral, Jake Kennedy (Snare)

The Sylvia Hotel, George Fetherling (Quattro)

The Good News About Armageddon, Steve McOrmond (Brick)

Psychic Geographies and Other Topics, Gregory Betts (Quattro)

Alien, Correspondent, Antony Di Nardo (Brick)

The Stream Exposed with All its Stones, D.G. Jones (Signal)

An Open Door in the Landscape, Elisabeth Harvor (Palimpsest)

The Philosophy of as if, Fraser Sutherland (Bookland Press)

Circus, Michael Harris (Signal)

Syrinx and Systole, Matthew Remski (Quattro)

The Day is a Cold Grey Stone, Allan Safarik (Hagios)

The Crow’s Vow, Susan Briscoe (Signal)

The Mourner’s Book of Albums, Daniel Scott Tysdal (Tightrope)

The Nights Also, Anna Swanson (Tightrope)

Don’t Get Lonely Don’t Get Lost, Elisabeth Belliveau (Conundrum)

Fallout, Sandra Ridley (Hagios)

Stray Dog Embassy, Natasha Nuhanovic (Mansfield)

At the Gates of the Theme Park, Peter Norman (Mansfield)

Cathedral, Pamela Porter (Ronsdale)

Goodbye, Ukulele, Leigh Nash (Mansfield)

Come Closer, Leanne Averbach (Tightrope)

The Stonehaven Poems, R.D. Patrick (Your Scrivener)

I Do Not Think that I Could Love a Human Being, Johanna Skibsrud (Gaspereau)

Welling, Margaret Christakos (Your Scrivener)

The Annotated Bee & Me, Tim Bowling (Gaspereau)

The Art of Breathing Underwater, Cathy Ford (Mother Tongue)



SHORT FICTION

Ravenna Gets, Tony Burgess (Anvil)

Ronald Reagan, My Father, Brian Joseph Davis (ECW)

This Ramshackle Tabernacle, Samuel Thomas Martin (Breakwater)

All Those Drawn to Me, Christian Peterson (Caitlin)

World News Story, Michael Woods (Book Thug)

Three Deaths, Josip Novakovich (Snare)

I Still Don’t Even Know You, Michelle Berry (Turnstone)

Recipes From the Red Planet, Meredith Quartermain (Book Thug)

Punishing Ugly Children, Darryl Joel Berger (Killick)

Mystery Stories, David Helwig (Porcupine’s Quill)

The Mountie at Niagara Falls, Salvatore Difalco (Anvil)

I’m a Registered Nurse Not a Whore, Anne Perdue (Insomniac)

The Devil You Know, Jenn Farrell (Anvil)

Mennonites Don’t Dance, Darcie Friesen Hossack (Thistledown)

Sex in Russia, Kenneth Radu (DC Books)

The Young in their Country, Richard Cumyn (Enfield & Wizenty)

High Speed Crow, Sheila McClarty (Oberon)

Bird Eat Bird, Katrina Best (Insomniac)

The Doctrine of Affections, Paul Headrick (Freehand)

The Meaning of Children, Beverly Akerman (Exile)

Faded Love, Robert N. Friedland (Libros Libertad)

Bats or Swallows, Teri Vlassopoulas (Invisible)

There is No Other, Jonathan Papernick (Exile)

Missed Her, Ivan E. Coyote (Arsenal Pulp)

Light Lifting, Alexander MacLeod (Biblioasis)

Icebreaker/ Auricle, Alisha Piercy (Conundrum)