The ReLit Awards/ Ideas, Not Money

Saturday, December 21, 2013

Canada's ReLit Award--founded to acknowledge the best new work released by independent publishers--may not come with a purse, but it brings a welcome, back-to-the-books focus to the craft. -Amazon.com

Friday, December 20, 2013

2013 ReLit Winners


SHORT FICTION

Every House is Haunted, Ian Rogers (CZP)


POETRY

Omens in the Year of the Ox, Steven Price (Brick Books)


NOVEL

Life is About Losing Everything, Lynn Crosbie (Anansi)


Friday, November 22, 2013

2013 ReLit Shortlists

Longlists have been eliminated in favour of long shortlists.


POETRY

Trobairitz, Catherine Owen (Anvil Press)
The Unmemntioable, Erin Moure (Anansi)
New and Selected Poems, Cliff Burns (Black Dog Press)
Conflict, Christine McNair (BookThug)
Riot Lung, Leah Horlick (Thistledown)
Cloudy with a Fire in the Basement, Ronna Bloom (Pedlar)
Natural Capital, Jason Heroux (Mansfield)
Our Gleaming Bones Unrobed, Grant Loveys (ECW)
Personals, Ian Williams (Freehand)
Omens in the Year of the Ox, Steven Price (Brick)


NOVEL

Love and the Mess WE're In, Stephen Marche (Gaspereau)
Minor Episodes Major Ruckus, Garry Thomas Morse (TalonBooks)
The Lava in My Bones, Barry Webster (Arsenal)
Given, Susan Musgrave (Thistledown)
Mount Royal, Basil Papademos (Tightrope)
Heidegger Stairwell, Kayt Burgess (3-Day Books)
Life is About Losing Everything, Lynn Crosbie (Anansi)
Lockpick Pornography, Joey Comeau (ECW)
Ninja Versus Pirate Featuring Zombies, James Marshall (CZP)
Maidenhead, Tamara Faith Berger (Coach House Press)
Texas, Claudio Gaudio (Quattro)
Dirty Bird, Keir Lowther (Tightrope)
Husk, Corey Redekop (ECW)
Whitetail Shooting Gallery, Annette Lapointe (Anvil)


SHORT STORIES

Tracie's Revenge & Other Stories, Wade Bell (Guernica)
Seen Reading, Julie Wilson (Freehand)
People Who Disappear, Alex Leslie (Freehand)
Escape and Other Stories, Trevor Clark (Now or Never)
Dibidalen, Sean Virgo (Thistledown)
The Weeping Chair, Donald Ward (Thistledown)
Subtitles, Domenico Capilongo (Guernica)
How to Get Along with Women, Elisabeth De Mariaffi (Invisible)
Every House is Haunted, Ian Rogers (CZP)


Saturday, November 16, 2013

2013 ReLit Shortlists

2013 ReLit Shortlists Will Be Announced on November 22, 2013

Tuesday, October 30, 2012

2012 ReLit Winners

ReLit founder Kenneth J. Harvey (left) presented the 2012 ReLit Award rings to winning writers Suzette Mayr, Monoceros (Coach House Press), Greg Kearney, Pretty (Exile Editions), and Patrick Friesen, Jumping in the Asylum (Quattro Books).
 
The October 29th evening's event was once again hosted by the Ottawa International Writers Festival.



photo credit: John W. MacDonald

Tuesday, September 25, 2012

2012 ReLit Shortlists


POETRY:

The Ditch was Lit Like This, Sean Johnston (Thistledown)

Jumping in the Asylum, Patrick Friesen (Quattro)
Grunt of the Minotaur, Robin Richardson (Insomniac)
Post-apothecary, Sandra Ridley (Pedlar)
Woods Wolf Girl, Cornelia Hoogland (Wolsak & Wynn)
Straight Razor Days, Joel Thomas Hynes (Pedlar)


SHORT FICTION:


The Odious Child, Carolyn Black (Nightwood)
Stopping for Strangers, Daniel Griffin (Esplanade)
Easy Living, Jesus Hardwell (Exile)
Shag Carpet Action, Matthew Firth (Anvil)
Distillery Songs, Mike Spry (Insomniac)
Pretty, Greg Kearney (Exile)



NOVEL:


Prick, Ashley Little (Tightrope)
Easy to Like, Edward Riche (Anansi)
Monoceros, Suzette Mayr (Coach House)
Dirty Feet, Edem Awumey (Anansi)
Break Me, Tom Reynolds (Quattro)
Flowers of Spit, Catherine Mavrikakis (Bookthug)

Tuesday, September 04, 2012

2012 ReLit Longlists










   NOVEL:

 
Idaho Winter, Tony Burgess (ECW)

The Boy, Betty Jane Hegerat (Oolichan)

Flowers of Spit, Catherine Mavrikakis (Bookthug)

Prick, Ashley Little (Tightrope)

Bloodline, Stan Rogal (Insomniac)

Snowball, Dragonfly, Jew, Stuart Ross (ECW)

Monoceros, Suzette Mayr (Coach House)

Maintenance, Rob Benvie (Coach House)

Kalila, Rosemary Nixon (Goose Lane)

Easy to Like, Edward Riche (Anansi)

Cherry Beach Express, R.D. Cain (ECW)

Dirty Feet, Edem Awumey (Anansi)

Soldier of the Horse, Robert W. Mackay (Touchwood)

Description of the Blazing World, Michael Murphy (Freehand)

Constance,  Across, Richard Cumyn (Quattro)

Missing Matisse, Jan Rehner (Inanna)

Algoma, Dani Couture (Invisible)

Six Metres of Pavement, Farzana Doctor (Dundurn)

The Last Stoic, Morgan Wade (Hidden Brook)

Break Me, Tom Reynolds (Quattro)

Mongrel, Marko Sijan (Mansfield)

Hard Hed, Charles Tidler (Anvil)

The Ballard of Martin B., Michael Mirolla (Quattro)

A Hard Gold Thread, Catherine Black (Guernica)

Intention Implication Wind, Ken Sparling (Pedlar)

The Time We All Went Marching, Arley McNeney (Goose Lane)

These Shadows Remain, B.W. Powe (Guernica)

The Tattoo, Pan Bouyoucas (Cormorant)

Adrift, Loren Edizel (TSAR)

Glass Boys, Nicole Lundrigan (Douglas & McIntyre)

   Drift, Leo Brent Robillard (Turnstone)
 



   POETRY:

 

   The Anatomy of Clay, Gillian Sze (ECW)

The Crystal Palace, Carey Toane (Mansfield)

Myoclonus, Douglas Livingston (Emmerson Street)

Blindfold, John Mikhail Asfour (MQUP)

Spinning Side Kick, Anita Lahey (Signal)

Onion Man, Kathryn Mockler (Tightrope)

Gift Horse, Mark Callanan (Signal)

The Id Kid, Linda Besner (Signal)

Li’l Bastard, David McGimpsey (Coach House)

Grace Shiver, Cathy Stonehouse (Inanna)

The Monotony of Fatal Accidents, Richard Krueger (Bookthug)

Contrary, Ruth Roach Pierson (Tightrope)

This Way, Lise Downe (Bookthug)

Only the Fallen Can See, Jude Neale (Leaf Press)

Hooligans, Lillian Necakov (Mansfield)

Apollinaire’s Speech to the War Medic, Jake Kennedy (Bookthug)

Wretched Beast, Shelley A. Leedahl (BuschekBooks)

The Pillow Books, Karen Mulhallen (Black Moss)

Sunday, the Locusts, Jim Johnstone (Tightrope)

Fluttertongue 5, Steven Ross Smith ( Turnstone)

Match, Helen Guri (Coach House)

Easy Peasy, Kevin McPherson Eckoff (Snare)

Sweet Devilry, Yi-Mei Tsiang (Oolichan)

A Complete Encyclopedia of Different Types of People, Gabe Foreman (Coach House)

Strong Bread, Giovanna Riccio (Quattro)

Echoic Mimic, Lesley Trites (Snare)

Jumping in the Asylum, Patrick Friesen (Quattro)

A Walker in the City, Meira Cook (Brick)

England is Mine, Todd Swift (DC Books)

Straight Razor Days, Joel Thomas Hynes (Pedlar)

The Cure is a Forest, Desi di Nardo (Guernica)

The Truth of Houses, Ann Scowcroft (Brick)

And See What Happens, Ursula Vaira (Caitlin)

Startled Night, Elana Wolff (Guernica)

Love Figures, Sam Cheuk (Insomniac)

The Collected Poems of Patrick Lane, Patrick Lane (Harbour)

Woods Wolf Girl, Cornelia Hoogland (Wolsak & Wynn)

Civil and Civic, Jonathan Bennett (ECW)

Crow, Cornelia Hoogland (Black Moss)

Campfire Radio Rhapsody, Robert Earl Stewart (Mansfield)

Insomniac Blues, Linda Frank (BuschekBooks)

The Sun Has Forgotten Where I Live, Christian McPherson (Now or Never)

Dying a Little, Barry Dempster (Wolsak & Wynn)

True, Kirsty Elliot (Leaf Press)

Dance, Monster!, Stan Rogal (Insomniac)

What is the Sound of Someone Unravelling, Marsha Barber (Borealis)

There Devil, Eat that, Jonarno Lawson (Pedlar)

Red, George Elliott Clarke (Gaspereau)

Versions of North, G.P. Lainsbury (Caitlin)

Wore Down Trust, Michael Blouin (Pedlar)

Apologetic for Joy, Jessica Hiemstra-van der Horst (Goose Lane)

Forge, Jan Zwicky (Gaspereau)

Narcissus Unfolding, Jim Nason (Frontenac)

Post-apothecary, Sandra Ridley (Pedlar)

Methodist Hatchet, Ken Babstock (Anansi)

The Ditch was Lit Like This, Sean Johnston (Thistledown)

Earworm, Nick Thran (Nightwood)

No End in Strangeness, Bruce Taylor (Cormorant)

Err, Shane Rhodes (Nightwood)

Grunt of the Minotaur, Robin Richardson (Insomniac)

Beautiful Mutants, Adam Pottle (Caitlin)

A Page From the Wonders of Life on Earth, Stephanie Bolster (Brick)

Book of Disorders, Luciano Iacobelli (Quattro)

Gulf, Leslie Vryenhoek (Oolichan)

Hypotheticals, Leigh Kotsilidis (Coach House)

 

 
SHORT FICTION:

 

   Nothing Could Be Further, Tim Conley (Emmerson Street)

Stopping for Strangers, Daniel Griffin (Esplanade)

Shag Carpet Action, Matthew Firth (Anvil)

God’s Autobio, Rolli (Now or Never)

The Girl on the Escalator, Jim Nason (Tightrope)

Pretty, Greg Kearney (Exile)

Easy Living, Jesus Hardwell (Exile)

Holidays, Darcy Rhyno (Borealis)

Distillery Songs, Mike Spry (Insomniac)

And Also Sharks, Jessica Westhead (Cormorant)

Pollen, Tom Abray (DC Books)

Talking at the Woodpile, David Thompson (Caitlin)

Leaving Berlin, Britt Holmstrom (Thistledown)

The Reverse Cowgirl, David Whitton (Freehand)

The Odious Child, Carolyn Black (Nightwood)

    

 

 

Monday, September 03, 2012

2012 ReLit Longlists


The 2012 ReLit longlists will be announced on Tuesday, September 4th, 2012.

Saturday, October 22, 2011

2011 ReLit Awards Winners


2011 ReLit Award Winners Announced:

Novel: Blood Relatives, Craig Francis Power (Pedlar Press)

Poetry: Sweet, Dani Couture (Pedlar Press)

Short Story: Ravenna Gets, Tony Burgess (Anvil Press)

Friday, August 26, 2011

The End of the ReLit Ring

The founders of The ReLit Awards are seeking sponsors for the ReLit rings. The cost is approximately $2,000 for the three rings. The sponsorship must be anonymous, as the ReLits are without affiliation. If you are interested in helping out with partial or full support, please contact: Ideas@ReLitAwards.com. Unfortunately, without sponsorship the ReLit rings will not be presented this year.

The ReLit Ring

Designed by Christopher Kearney of Newfoundland.

Winners receive the ReLit Ring, which features four moveable dials, each one struck with the entire alphabet, for spelling words.


2011 ReLit Shortlists

NOVEL

The Cube People, Christian McPherson (Nightwood)

Book, Ken Sparling (Pedlar)

Blood Relatives, Craig Francis Power (Pedlar)

The Find, Kathy Page (McArthur & Co)

Krakow Melt, Daniel Allen Cox (Arsenal Pulp)

The Goon, Jerrod Edson (Oberon)

The Bourgeois Empire, Evie Christie (ECW)

One Bloody Thing After Another, Joey Comeau (ECW)

Good Evening, Central Laundromat, Jason Heroux (Quattro)

Sweet England, Steve Weiner (New Star)


SHORT FICTION

The Devil You Know, Jenn Farrell (Anvil)

Ravenna Gets, Tony Burgess (Anvil)

I’m a Registered Nurse Not a Whore, Anne Perdue (Insomniac)

Bats or Swallows, Teri Vlassopoulos (Invisible)

There is No Other, Jonathan Papernick (Exile)

Punishing Ugly Children, Darryl Joel Berger (Killick)

I Still Don’t Even Know You, Michelle Berry (Turnstone)

Missed Her, Ivan E. Coyote (Arsenal Pulp)

Ronald Reagan, My Father, Brian Joseph Davis (ECW)


POETRY

The Inquisition Years, Jen Currin (Coach House)

Sweet, Dani Couture (Pedlar)

Every Day in the Morning (Slow), Adam Seelig (New Star)

A Good Time Had by All, Meaghan Strimas (Exile)

The Good News About Armageddon, Steve McOrmond (Brick)

You Know Who You Are, Ian Williams (Wolsak & Wynn)

Marimba Forever, Jim Christy (Guernica)

Monday, August 01, 2011

2011 ReLit Longlists

NOVEL

Sandra Beck, John Lavery (Anansi)

Etienne’s Alphabet, James King (Cormorant)

Isobel & Emile, Alan Reed (Coach House)

The Cube People, Christian McPherson (Nightwood)

Glenn Piano by Gladys Priddis, Jason Dickson (Book Thug)

The Obituary, Gail Scott (Coach House)

How Should a Person Be?, Sheila Heti (Anansi)

A Thoroughly Wicked Woman, Betty Keller (Caitlin)

When Fenelon Falls, Dorothy Ellen Palmer (Coach House)

Lethal Rage, Brent Pilkey (ECW)

Hope Burned, Brent LaPorte (ECW)

The Matter of Sylvie, Lee Kvern (Brindle & Glass)

A Likely Story, Eric Wright (Cormorant)

Follow Me Down, Marc Strange (ECW)

New Under the Sun, Kevin Major (Cormorant)

The Bourgeois Empire, Evie Christie (ECW)

One Bloody Thing After Another, Joey Comeau (ECW)

Far to Go, Alison Pick (Anansi)

Annabel, Kathleen Winter (Anansi)

Baldur’s Song, David Arnason (Turnstone)

In Plain Sight, Mike Knowles (ECW)

Flight, Darren Hynes (Killick)

Cupids, Paul Butler (Flanker)

Book, Ken Sparling (Pedlar)

Flyways, Devin Krukoff (Thistledown)

Spaz, Bonnie Bowman (Anvil)

Of Water and Rock, Thomas Armstrong (DC Books)

Something Remains, Hassan Ghedi Santur (Dundurn)

The Evolution of Inanimate Objects, Harry Karlinsky (Insomniac)

Solitaria, Genni Gunn (Signature)

Waiting for Ricky Tantrum, Jules Lewis (Dundurn)

Letters to Omar, Rachel Wyatt (Coteau)

The Goon, Jerrod Edson (Oberon)

Raising Orion, Lesley Choyce (Thistledown)

The Master of Happy Endings, Jack Hodgins (Thomas Allen)

In the Fabled East, Adam Lewis Schroeder (Douglas & McIntyre)

Blood Relatives, Craig Francis Power (Pedlar)

The Glass Harmonica, Russell Wangersky (Thomas Allen)

This Book Will Not Save Your Life, Michelle Berry (Enfield & Wizenty)

Anderson, Michael Boyce (Pedlar)

Revenge Fantasies of the Politically Dispossessed, Jacob Wren (Pedlar)

Drive-By Saviours, Chris Benjamin (Roseway)

Gaze, Keith Cadieux (Quattro)

Sheilagh’s Brush, Maura Hanrahan (Inanna)

Combat Camera, A.J. Somerset (Biblioasis)

Victim Rights, Norah McClintock (Red Deer)

Good Evening, Central Laundromat, Jason Heroux (Quattro)

Black Alley, Dawn M. Cornelio (Biblioasis)

Krakow Melt, Daniel Allen Cox (Arsenal Pulp)

The Hungry Mirror, Lisa de Nikolits (Inanna)

Firmament, Bruce Johnson (Gaspereau)

Pitouie, Derek Winkler (Workhorsery)

The Lucky Child, Marianne Apostolides (Mansfield)

The Case of Owen Williams, Allan Donaldson (Vagrant)

L (And Things Come Apart), Ian Orti (Invisible)

Retina Green, Reinhard Filter (Quattro)

Sweet England, Steve Weiner (New Star)

Real Gone, Jim Christy (Quattro)

The Find, Kathy Page (McArthur & Co)

Confessions of a Reluctant Cougar, Myna Wallin (Tightrope)

Tobacco Wars, Paul Seesequasis (Quattro)



POETRY

Floating Bodies, Julie Roorda (Guernica)

Cold Sleep Permanent Afternoon, Ray Hsy (Nightwood)

Children of Ararat, Keith Garebian (Frontenac)

Indexical Elegies, Jon Paul Fiorentino (Coach House)

Falling Blues, Jannie Edwards (Frontenac)

Marimba Forever, Jim Christy (Guernica)

The Porcupinity if the Stars, Gary Barwin (Coach House)

Patient Frame, Steven Heighton (Anansi)

Seeing Lessons, Catherine Owen (Wolsak & Wynn)

Against the Hard Angle, Matt Robinson (ECW)

You Know Who You Are, Ian Williams (Wolsak & Wynn)

Fieldnotes, Kate Eichhorn (Book Thug)

Watermelon Kindness, David Donnell (ECW)

The Inquisition Years, Jen Currin (Coach House)

O Resplandor, Erin Moure (Anansi)

Light and Time, Michael Mirolla (Gurnica)

Bloom, Michael Lista (Anansi)

Nature, Mark Truscott (Book Thug)

Casanova in Venice, Kildare Dobbs (Porcupine’s Quill)

Update, Bill Kennedy/ Darren Wershler (Snare)

Living Under Plastic, Evelyn Lau (Ooolican)

The Little Seamstress, Phil Hall (Pedlar)

Winterkill, Catherine Graham (Insomniac)

Tiny, Frantic, Stronger, Jeff Latosik (Insomniac)

The Walnut-Cracking Machine, Julie Berry (BuschekBooks)

Ghost Music, Mark D. Dunn (BuschekBooks)

Return from Erebus, Julia McCarthy (Brick)

The Scare in the Crow, Tammy Armstrong (Goose Lane)

The Emperor’s Sofa, Greg Santos (Dc Books)

Why Are You So Long and Sweet?, David W. McFadden (Insomniac)

Mammoth, Larissa Andrusyshyn (DC Books)

A Pirouette and Gone, E.D. Blodgett (BuschekBooks)

Swimming Ginger, Gary Geddes (Goose Lane)

Sweet, Dani Couture (Pedlar)

Here is Where we Disembark, Clea Roberts (Freehand)

Every Day in the Morning (Slow), Adam Seelig (New Star)

Hump, Ariel Gordon (Palimpsest)

The Unsettled, Mona Fertig (Kalamalka)

Soul on Standby, Antony Di Nardo (Exile)

Hold the Note, Domenico Capilongo (Quattro)

Traumatology, Prisicila Uppal (Exile)

Sew Him Up, Beatriz Hausner (Quattro)

Hard Feelings, Sheryda Warrener (Snare)

A Good Time Had by All, Meaghan Strimas (Exile)

The Lateral, Jake Kennedy (Snare)

The Sylvia Hotel, George Fetherling (Quattro)

The Good News About Armageddon, Steve McOrmond (Brick)

Psychic Geographies and Other Topics, Gregory Betts (Quattro)

Alien, Correspondent, Antony Di Nardo (Brick)

The Stream Exposed with All its Stones, D.G. Jones (Signal)

An Open Door in the Landscape, Elisabeth Harvor (Palimpsest)

The Philosophy of as if, Fraser Sutherland (Bookland Press)

Circus, Michael Harris (Signal)

Syrinx and Systole, Matthew Remski (Quattro)

The Day is a Cold Grey Stone, Allan Safarik (Hagios)

The Crow’s Vow, Susan Briscoe (Signal)

The Mourner’s Book of Albums, Daniel Scott Tysdal (Tightrope)

The Nights Also, Anna Swanson (Tightrope)

Don’t Get Lonely Don’t Get Lost, Elisabeth Belliveau (Conundrum)

Fallout, Sandra Ridley (Hagios)

Stray Dog Embassy, Natasha Nuhanovic (Mansfield)

At the Gates of the Theme Park, Peter Norman (Mansfield)

Cathedral, Pamela Porter (Ronsdale)

Goodbye, Ukulele, Leigh Nash (Mansfield)

Come Closer, Leanne Averbach (Tightrope)

The Stonehaven Poems, R.D. Patrick (Your Scrivener)

I Do Not Think that I Could Love a Human Being, Johanna Skibsrud (Gaspereau)

Welling, Margaret Christakos (Your Scrivener)

The Annotated Bee & Me, Tim Bowling (Gaspereau)

The Art of Breathing Underwater, Cathy Ford (Mother Tongue)



SHORT FICTION

Ravenna Gets, Tony Burgess (Anvil)

Ronald Reagan, My Father, Brian Joseph Davis (ECW)

This Ramshackle Tabernacle, Samuel Thomas Martin (Breakwater)

All Those Drawn to Me, Christian Peterson (Caitlin)

World News Story, Michael Woods (Book Thug)

Three Deaths, Josip Novakovich (Snare)

I Still Don’t Even Know You, Michelle Berry (Turnstone)

Recipes From the Red Planet, Meredith Quartermain (Book Thug)

Punishing Ugly Children, Darryl Joel Berger (Killick)

Mystery Stories, David Helwig (Porcupine’s Quill)

The Mountie at Niagara Falls, Salvatore Difalco (Anvil)

I’m a Registered Nurse Not a Whore, Anne Perdue (Insomniac)

The Devil You Know, Jenn Farrell (Anvil)

Mennonites Don’t Dance, Darcie Friesen Hossack (Thistledown)

Sex in Russia, Kenneth Radu (DC Books)

The Young in their Country, Richard Cumyn (Enfield & Wizenty)

High Speed Crow, Sheila McClarty (Oberon)

Bird Eat Bird, Katrina Best (Insomniac)

The Doctrine of Affections, Paul Headrick (Freehand)

The Meaning of Children, Beverly Akerman (Exile)

Faded Love, Robert N. Friedland (Libros Libertad)

Bats or Swallows, Teri Vlassopoulas (Invisible)

There is No Other, Jonathan Papernick (Exile)

Missed Her, Ivan E. Coyote (Arsenal Pulp)

Light Lifting, Alexander MacLeod (Biblioasis)

Icebreaker/ Auricle, Alisha Piercy (Conundrum)

Wednesday, October 27, 2010

2010 ReLit Award Winners


The Beautiful Children
Michael Kenyon









Buying Cigarettes for the Dog
Stuart Ross









Red Nest
Gillian Jerome

Tuesday, August 31, 2010

2010 ReLit Shortlists


NOVEL


Away From Everywhere, Chad Pelley (Breakwater)
Wrong Bar, Nathaniel G. Moore (Tightrope)
Overqualified, Joey Comeau (ECW)
The Beautiful Children, Michael Kenyon (Thistledown)
Holding Still For As Long As Possible, Zoe Whittall (Anansi)
The Plight House, Jason Hrivnak (Pedlar)
After the Red Night, Christiane Frenette (Cormorant)


POETRY

Lisa Robertson's Magenta Soul Whip, Lisa Robertson (Coach House)
A Nice Place to Visit, Sky Gilbert (ECW)
The Others Raisd in Me, Gregory Betts (Pedlar)
Always Die Before Your Mother, Patrick Woodcock (ECW)
Paper Radio, Damian Rogers (ECW)
Red Nest, Gillian Jerome (Nightwood)
The Last House, Michael Kenyon (Brick)


SHORT FICTION

Men of Salt, Men of Earth, Matt Lennox (Oberon)
Buying Cigarettes for the Dog, Stuart Ross (Freehand)
The Moon of Letting Go, Richard Van Camp (Enfield & Wizenty)
What Boys Like, Amy Jones (Biblioasis)
Fatted Calf Blues, Steven Mayoff (Turnstone)
What We’re Made Of, Ryan Turner (Oberon)
Sentimental Exorcisms, David Derry (Coach House)

Sunday, August 01, 2010

2010 ReLit Longlists

SHORT FICTION

The Lizard and Other Stories, Michael Bryson (Chaudiere)
The Practice of Perfection, Mary Frances Coady (Coteau)
In the Wake of Loss, Sheila James (Ronsdale)
Men of Salt, Men of Earth, Matt Lennox (Oberon)
Ruins & Relics, Alice Zorn (NeWest)
Scrabble Lessons, Leslie Vryenhoek (Oolichan)
Buying Cigarettes for the Dog, Stuart Ross (Freehand)
The Moon of Letting Go, Richard Van Camp (Enfield & Wizenty)
What Boys Like, Amy Jones (Biblioasis)
The Only Thing I Have, Rhonda Waterfall (Arsenal Pulp)
The Last Shot, Leon Rooke (Thomas Allen)
Fatted Calf Blues, Steven Mayoff (Turnstone)
What We’re Made Of, Ryan Turner (Oberon)
Wax Boats, Sarah Roberts (Caitlin)
Sentimental Exorcisms, David Derry (Coach House)


NOVEL

Away From Everywhere, Chad Pelley (Breakwater)
Fishing for Bacon, Michael Davie (NeWest)
The Trestler House, Madeleine Ouellette-Michalska (Gurnica)
Hero, Paul Butler (Vagrant)
Wrong Bar, Nathaniel G. Moore (Tightrope)
The Finger’s Twist, Lee Lamothe (Raven Stone)
Dog Eat Rat, Tom Walmsley (Mansfield)
Overqualified, Joey Comeau (ECW)
Stripmalling, Jon Paul Fiorentino (ECW)
The Beautiful Children, Michael Kenyon (Thistledown)
Rebecca, Born in the Maelstrom, Marie-Claire Blais (Anansi)
The Chief Factor’s Daughter, Vanessa Winn (Touchwood)
Grinder, Mike Knowles (ECW)
Swap, John McFetridge (ECW)
Scammed, Ron Chudley (Touchwood)
The Incident Report, Martha Baillie (Pedlar)
The Prescription Errors, Charles Demers (Insomniac)
The Cousin, John Calabro (Quattro)
Sundre, Christopher Willard (Esplanade)
Holding Still For As Long As Possible, Zoe Whittall (Anansi)
My Sweet Curiosity, Amanda Hale (Thistledown)
Turtle, Gerard Beirne (Oberon)
February, Lisa Moore (Anansi)
The Plight House, Jason Hrivnak (Pedlar)
The Honey Locust, Jeffrey Round (Cormorant)
Harbour View, Binnie Brennan (Quattro)
The Wolsenburg Clock, Jay Ruzesky (Thistledown)
The Carnivore, Mark Sinnett (ECW)
Of All The Ways To Die, Brenda Niskala (Quattro)
Savage Adoration, Gale Zoe Garnett (Exile)
Thought You Were Dead, Terry Griggs (Biblioasis)
Octopus Intelligence, Timothy Quinn (Guernica)
No Place Strange, Diana Fitzgerald Bryden (Key Porter)
Wednesday Night at the End of the World, Helene Rioux (Cormorant)
After the Red Night, Christiane Frenette (Cormorant)
Going Fast, Elaine McCluskey (Goose Lane)
Lovesongs of Emmanuel Taggart, Syr Ruus (Breakwater)
Kaspoit!, Dennis E. Bolen (Anvil)
The Factory Voice, Jeanette Lynes (Coteau)
The Heart Specialist, Claire Holden Rothman (Cormorant)
Lemon, Cordelia Strube (Coach House)
Broken Road, Melissa Hardy (Exile)


POETRY

Animals of My Own Kind, Harry Thurston (Signal)
Ivan’s Birches, Barry Dempster (Pedlar)
Exploding into Night, Sandy Pool (Guernica)
Ten Thousand Miles Between Us, Rocco de Giacomo (Quattro)
Lisa Robertson's Magenta Soul Whip, Lisa Robertson (Coach House)
A Nice Place to Visit, Sky Gilbert (ECW)
The Others Raisd in Me, Gregory Betts (Pedlar)
Always Die Before Your Mother, Patrick Woodcock (ECW)
Paper Radio, Damian Rogers (ECW)
Red Nest, Gillian Jerome (Nightwood)
The Last House, Michael Kenyon (Brick)
The Certainty Dream, Kate Hall (Coach House)
The Benjamin Sonnets, Clint Burnham (BookThug)
Pigeon, Karen Solie (Anansi)
The Horse Knows the Way, Dave Margoshes (BuschekBooks)
Contents of a Mermaid’s Purse, Phoebe Tsang (Tightrope)
14 Tractors, Gerald Hill (NeWest)
Orioles in the Oranges, Melanie Janisse (Guernica)
The Craving of Knives, Blaine Marchand (BuschekBooks)
Wait Until Late Afternoon, David Bateman/ Hiromi Goto (Frontenac)
Automaton Biographies, Larissa Lai (Arsenal Pulp)
Reticent Bodies, Moez Surani (Wolsak & Wynn)
The Exile’s Papers, Wayne Clifford (Porcupine’s Quill)
Witness, Robert Currie (Hagios)
Figuring Ground, Robert Moore (Wolsak & Wynn)
Declining America, Rob Budde (BookThug)
God of Missed Connections, Elizabeth Bachinsky (Nightwood)
One, Serge Patrice Thibodeau (Goose Lane)
Boxing the Compass, Richard Greene (Signal)
Obituary of Light, Susan Musgrave (Leaf Press)
Selected Poems, Robert Bringhurst (Gaspereau)
Trace & Trace, Zachariah Wells (Biblioasis)
White Light Primitive, Andrew Stubbs (Hagios)
Frenzy, Catherine Owen (Anvil)
Slender Human Weight, Sue Chenette (Guernica)
Next to Nothing, Christina McRae (Wolsak & Wynn)
The Essential Don Coles, Don Coles (Porcupine’s Quill)
Expeditions of a Chimaera, Erin Moure/Oana Avasilichioaei (BookThug)
Lousy Explorers, Laisha Rosnau (Nightwood)
Fish Bones, Gillian Sze (DC Books)
I & I, George Elliott Clarke (Goose Lane)
Other People’s Lives, Chris Hutchinson (Brick)
The Essential James Reaney, James Reaney (Porcupine’s Quill)
Never More There, Stephen Rowe (Nightwood)
Coal and Roses, P.K. Page (Porcupine’s Quill)
The Fly in Autumn, David Zieroth (Harbour)
The Dead Can’t Dance, Pam Calabrese MacLean (Ronsdale)
Pastels Are Pretty Much the Polar Opposite of Chalk, Nathaniel G. Moore (DC Books)
Hooked, Carolyn Smart (Brick)
McPoems, Billeh Nickerson (Arsenal Pulp)
Bone Dream, Moira MacDougall (Tightrope)
Somewhere to Run From, Tara-Michelle Ziniuk (Tightrope)
Fifth World Drum, Anna Marie Sewell (Frontenac)
Precipitous Signs: A Rain Journal, Leanne Boschman (Leaf Press)
The Bones of the World Begin to Show, Marilyn Gear Pilling (Black Moss)
Cantilevered Songs, John Lent (Thistledown)